Covid19.Place Live Update!

CountryShare
Updated: 14h
Malaysia
We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing, you agree to our policies. Languages are pretranslated by 'DeepL AI Technology'
Check River Water Level Live Alert

Latest Statistics

May 27, 2022
Reports for the previous day
New Cases
1,877
+1.73% cases
vs. 26 May (1,845)
56.6 cases
/ 1mil1
5.7 cases
/ 100k
▲ 5 Mar 2022
33,406 cases

1,873
Local Cases 99.79%

4
Import Cases 0.21%
Total Cases
4,500,934
+0.04% cases
vs. 26 May
135,808.9 cases
/ 1mil
13,580.9 cases
/ 100k

4,463,806
Local Cases 99.18%

37,128
Import Cases 0.82%
New Deaths*
2
▼-33.33% deaths
vs. 26 May (3)
0.1 cases
/ 1mil
0 cases
/ 100k
▲ 11 Sep 2021
592 deaths

1
Brought in Dead 50%

Total Deaths
35,658
+0.01% deaths
vs. 26 May
1,075.9 cases
/ 1mil
107.6 cases
/ 100k
0.79%
/ total cases

7,552
Brought in Dead 21.18%
New Recovered
1,680
▼-7.95% recovered
vs. 26 May (1,825)
50.7 cases
/ 1mil
5.1 cases
/ 100k

Total Recovered
4,439,892
+0.04% recovered
vs. 26 May
133,967 cases
/ 1mil
13,396.7 cases
/ 100k
98.64%
/ total cases
Active Cases
25,384
+0.77% active
vs. 26 May (25,189)
765.9 cases
/ 1mil
76.6 cases
/ 100k
24,234 -
95.47%
Home Quarantine
22 -
0.09%
Quarantine Centre
1,098 -
4.33%
Hospitalised
30 -
0.12%
Total ICU
Vaccination
(Latest date)
27,961,102 -
84.4%
Partly Vaccinated /
27,038,701 -
81.6%
Fully Vaccinated /
16,091,882 -
48.6%
Booster Dose /

70,877,636
Doses Administered
1 Population: 33.1mil
1 Per million, thousands may vary due to total population.
* Reported deaths may include unreported deaths due to post-mortem or clinical evaluation and may not reflect actual date of death (DOD).
* If new deaths is 0, does not necessarily there are no deaths. Some countries report deaths later.
Source: Ministry of Health

Timeline Chart

New Cases
Source: Our World in Data (OWID)

Region Statistics

New Cases

May 27, 2022
48.4%
Selangor (909 cases)+6.8%
26 May: 851 cases
11.8%
Kuala Lumpur (221 cases)▼-19.3%
26 May: 274 cases
6.7%
Negeri Sembilan (125 cases)+11.6%
26 May: 112 cases
6.4%
Perak (121 cases)+11%
26 May: 109 cases
5.6%
Pulau Pinang (106 cases)▼-9.4%
26 May: 117 cases
4%
Sabah (76 cases)+1.3%
26 May: 75 cases
3.3%
Melaka (62 cases)+26.5%
26 May: 49 cases
3.1%
Kedah (58 cases)+61.1%
26 May: 36 cases
3.1%
Putrajaya (58 cases)+18.4%
26 May: 49 cases
2.5%
Sarawak (46 cases)▼-36.1%
26 May: 72 cases
2.3%
Johor (44 cases)=0%
26 May: 44 cases
1.2%
Pahang (23 cases)▼-8%
26 May: 25 cases
0.6%
Kelantan (11 cases)▼-26.7%
26 May: 15 cases
0.5%
Terengganu (10 cases)▼-9.1%
26 May: 11 cases
0.2%
Labuan (4 cases)+33.3%
26 May: 3 cases
0.2%
Perlis (3 cases)=0%
26 May: 3 cases

Overview Charts

New Cases by Vaccination Status (30 Days)

30 Days New Cases: 60,551
(28 Apr - 27 May)
Source: KKM GitHub

New Cases by Age Demographic (30 Days)

30 Days New Cases: 60,551
(28 Apr - 27 May)
Source: KKM GitHub

30 Days New Cases by Vaccination Status per million

30 Days New Cases: 60,551
(28 Apr - 27 May)
Source: KKM GitHub

30 Days New Deaths by Vaccination Status per million

30 Days New Deaths: 111
New Deaths based on date of death
(28 Apr - 27 May)
Source: KKM GitHub

Total Vaccination by Age Demographic

Of population who received the 1st dose
(27 May)
Partly Vaccinated
Fully Vaccinated
Booster
? : No Data
Source: KKM GitHub

Region Overview

New Cases by Vaccination Status

(27 May)
Note: This section is updated later
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateUNPVFVBO
Selangor11516170608
Kuala Lumpur23621171
Putrajaya702229
Johor201230
Pulau Pinang701782
Kedah731533
Perak1613272
Pahang30812
Negeri Sembilan1023875
Melaka901736
Terengganu1135
Kelantan1136
Perlis0012
Labuan0004
Sabah902641
Sarawak61633
Total216313911,239

Total Cases by Vaccination Status

(27 May)
Note: This section is updated later
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateUNPVFVBO
Selangor590,424152,283302,978317,942
Kuala Lumpur156,18940,29269,18090,709
Putrajaya7,3581,2426,8845,023
Johor180,80839,318100,92163,121
Pulau Pinang108,71030,97981,96959,290
Kedah127,75328,17093,29850,986
Perak91,21520,52857,24334,412
Pahang70,80212,38658,92029,536
Negeri Sembilan95,90514,41249,33644,954
Melaka56,63610,93933,24423,355
Terengganu52,80211,33745,06316,997
Kelantan110,98320,01394,94121,890
Perlis4,8729139,0302,596
Labuan10,9651,1274,0875,238
Sabah178,14731,513121,17041,091
Sarawak122,81717,256129,93236,504
Total1,966,386432,7081,258,196843,644

New Cases by Age Demographic

(27 May)
Note: This section is updated later
State0-1112-1718-5960 >
Selangor1227261699
Kuala Lumpur231117215
Putrajaya88411
Johor27287
Pulau Pinang94867
Kedah610348
Perak12127324
Pahang33134
Negeri Sembilan1221857
Melaka553715
Terengganu1171
Kelantan1172
Perlis0030
Labuan0004
Sabah88555
Sarawak23329
Total2141661,289208

Total Cases by Age Demographic

(27 May)
Note: This section is updated later
State0-1112-1718-5960 >
Selangor163,58775,889987,00091,522
Kuala Lumpur36,02516,177266,78030,494
Putrajaya4,3731,37713,982742
Johor49,51021,801273,28633,578
Pulau Pinang30,36115,340206,42328,164
Kedah47,31723,098194,33129,119
Perak25,11712,409134,47827,272
Pahang30,17112,588112,12415,314
Negeri Sembilan26,98614,791140,39317,313
Melaka16,6258,01587,95811,081
Terengganu22,2629,24480,10513,391
Kelantan42,71123,924150,33529,815
Perlis2,51987111,7642,234
Labuan3,7211,47814,9001,229
Sabah54,43029,241254,49632,381
Sarawak41,14122,160198,54240,378
Total596,856288,4033,126,897404,027

New Cases by Category

(27 May)
Note: This section is updated later
IM: Import
RE: Recovered
AC: Active
CL: Cluster
StateIMREACCL
Selangor06378,7040
Kuala Lumpur22213,5700
Putrajaya0325270
Johor11622,4360
Pulau Pinang01486820
Kedah065-50
Perak1761,1143
Pahang0236100
Negeri Sembilan01171,0020
Melaka0641,7520
Terengganu0132440
Kelantan017990
Perlis00520
Labuan00190
Sabah0644,2110
Sarawak0413670
Total41,68025,3843

Total Cases by Category

(27 May)
Note: This section is updated later
IM: Import
RE: Recovered
AC: Active
CL: Cluster
StateIMREACCL
Selangor9,0531,344,26516,119,598106,994
Kuala Lumpur9,212349,9804,393,30143,917
Putrajaya42419,936264,0751,179
Johor2,805377,2084,863,02271,973
Pulau Pinang871278,2752,549,02333,155
Kedah3,060297,5722,899,37122,773
Perak2,318200,3621,985,10135,415
Pahang1,483170,0592,070,40128,049
Negeri Sembilan1,303202,1302,251,70734,545
Melaka1,636121,2991,553,53128,674
Terengganu1,244125,0891,263,95512,141
Kelantan2,412246,3092,421,72327,467
Perlis19217,173198,9411,063
Labuan16121,243211,8093,830
Sabah394364,5835,121,23735,215
Sarawak560304,4093,516,60639,255
Total37,1284,439,89251,683,401525,645

Bed Usage for ICU and Non-ICU in Hospitals and Quarantine Centers (PKRC)

(27 May)
Note: This section is updated later
ICU: ICU
NC: Non Critical
QR: Quarantine (PKRC)
StateICUNCQR
Selangor34.6%27.8%3.4%
Kuala Lumpur14.3%27%-
Putrajaya33.3%13.3%-
Johor2.4%16.5%-
Pulau Pinang2.9%5.1%0%
Kedah6.5%14.1%-
Perak13.6%8.3%0%
Pahang0%6.5%-
Negeri Sembilan0%13%-
Melaka13.3%8.4%-
Terengganu0%1.7%0%
Kelantan2.1%2.3%0%
Perlis0%15.3%0%
Labuan0%1.4%0%
Sabah3%18.1%-
Sarawak1.4%9.3%0%
Total6.2%13.9%0.8%

New Deaths by Category

(27 May)
Note: This section is updated later
NW: New Deaths
BID: Brought in Dead
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateNWBIDUNPVFVBO
Selangor210011
Kuala Lumpur000000
Putrajaya000000
Johor000000
Pulau Pinang000000
Kedah000000
Perak000000
Pahang000000
Negeri Sembilan000000
Melaka000000
Terengganu000000
Kelantan000000
Perlis000000
Labuan000000
Sabah000000
Sarawak000000
Total210011

Total Deaths by Category

(27 May)
Note: This section is updated later
NW: New Deaths
BID: Brought in Dead
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateNWBIDUNPVFVBO
Selangor10,6582,3076,9482,4501,087173
Kuala Lumpur2,8207351,80262635438
Putrajaya441206153
Johor4,5246132,598880907139
Pulau Pinang1,9914331,14631248350
Kedah2,6404751,61342053671
Perak1,92229796622563299
Pahang97513058011924234
Negeri Sembilan1,47518699125419832
Melaka1,12316865422920436
Terengganu8661104789927811
Kelantan1,4193979081633453
Perlis18689723660
Labuan155441381241
Sabah3,1271,2702,30635145119
Sarawak1,73337884911771750
Total35,6587,55222,0946,2866,519759

Site Navigation