Covid19.Place Live Update!

CountryShareWorld
Updated: 3h
Malaysia
We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing, you agree to our policies. Languages are pretranslated by 'DeepL AI Technology'
Check River Water Level Live Alert
Follow us on Twitter @Covid19Place or Facebok Covid19Place

Latest Statistics

Jan 28, 2023
Reports for the previous day
New Cases
258
+9.32% cases
vs. 27 Jan (236)
7.8 cases
/ 1mil1
0.8 cases
/ 100k
▲ 5 Mar 2022
33,406 cases

256
Local Cases 99.22%

2
Import Cases 0.78%
Total Cases
5,035,871
+0.01% cases
vs. 27 Jan
151,769.4 cases
/ 1mil
15,176.9 cases
/ 100k

4,997,262
Local Cases 99.23%

38,609
Import Cases 0.77%
New Deaths*
2
=0% deaths
vs. 27 Jan (2)
0.1 cases
/ 1mil
0 cases
/ 100k
▲ 11 Sep 2021
592 deaths

1
Brought in Dead 50%

Total Deaths
36,940
+0.01% deaths
vs. 27 Jan
1,113.3 cases
/ 1mil
111.3 cases
/ 100k
0.73%
/ total cases

7,870
Brought in Dead 21.3%
New Recovered
309
▼-0.96% recovered
vs. 27 Jan (312)
9.3 cases
/ 1mil
0.9 cases
/ 100k

Total Recovered
4,989,435
+0.01% recovered
vs. 27 Jan
150,369.9 cases
/ 1mil
15,037 cases
/ 100k
99.08%
/ total cases
Active Cases
9,496
▼-0.56% active
vs. 27 Jan (9,549)
286.2 cases
/ 1mil
28.6 cases
/ 100k
9,109 -
95.92%
Home Quarantine
370 -
3.9%
Hospitalised
17 -
0.18%
Total ICU
Vaccination
(Latest date)
28,125,933 -
84.8%
Partly Vaccinated /
27,537,463 -
83%
Fully Vaccinated /
16,300,348 -
49.1%
Booster Dose /

72,521,842
Doses Administered
1 Population: 33.2mil
1 Per million, thousands may vary due to total population.
* Reported deaths may include unreported deaths due to post-mortem or clinical evaluation and may not reflect actual date of death (DOD).
* If new deaths is 0, does not necessarily there are no deaths. Some countries report deaths later.
Source: Ministry of Health

Timeline Chart

New Cases
Source: Our World in Data (OWID)

Region Statistics

New Cases

Jan 28, 2023
40.3%
Selangor (104 cases)+33.3%
27 Jan: 78 cases
19.8%
Kuala Lumpur (51 cases)▼-1.9%
27 Jan: 52 cases
8.5%
Putrajaya (22 cases)
27 Jan: 0 cases
6.6%
Johor (17 cases)+112.5%
27 Jan: 8 cases
6.6%
Sarawak (17 cases)▼-22.7%
27 Jan: 22 cases
5.4%
Perak (14 cases)+27.3%
27 Jan: 11 cases
3.1%
Pulau Pinang (8 cases)+33.3%
27 Jan: 6 cases
2.3%
Melaka (6 cases)▼-73.9%
27 Jan: 23 cases
1.9%
Negeri Sembilan (5 cases)▼-28.6%
27 Jan: 7 cases
1.6%
Pahang (4 cases)▼-42.9%
27 Jan: 7 cases
1.2%
Kedah (3 cases)▼-62.5%
27 Jan: 8 cases
1.2%
Terengganu (3 cases)▼-40%
27 Jan: 5 cases
0.4%
Kelantan (1 cases)=0%
27 Jan: 1 cases
0.4%
Labuan (1 cases)
27 Jan: 0 cases
0.4%
Perlis (1 cases)
27 Jan: 0 cases
0.4%
Sabah (1 cases)▼-87.5%
27 Jan: 8 cases

Overview Charts

New Cases by Vaccination Status (30 Days)

30 Days New Cases: 10,290
(30 Dec - 28 Jan)
Source: KKM GitHub

New Cases by Age Demographic (30 Days)

30 Days New Cases: 10,290
(30 Dec - 28 Jan)
Source: KKM GitHub

30 Days New Cases by Vaccination Status per million

30 Days New Cases: 10,290
(30 Dec - 28 Jan)
Source: KKM GitHub

30 Days New Deaths by Vaccination Status per million

30 Days New Deaths: 53
New Deaths based on date of death
(30 Dec - 28 Jan)
Source: KKM GitHub

Total Vaccination by Age Demographic

Of population who received the 1st dose
(28 Jan)
Partly Vaccinated
Fully Vaccinated
Booster
? : No Data
Source: KKM GitHub

Region Overview

New Cases by Vaccination Status

(28 Jan)
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateUNPVFVBO
Selangor702275
Kuala Lumpur40839
Putrajaya00319
Johor3068
Pulau Pinang0017
Kedah0003
Perak3038
Pahang1021
Negeri Sembilan0005
Melaka2004
Terengganu1011
Kelantan0001
Perlis0010
Labuan0001
Sabah0001
Sarawak40112
Total25048185

Total Cases by Vaccination Status

(28 Jan)
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateUNPVFVBO
Selangor603,866153,204333,608457,378
Kuala Lumpur162,77040,82585,459178,908
Putrajaya7,9871,3379,58413,491
Johor182,66939,394103,28272,867
Pulau Pinang111,26031,10786,04279,045
Kedah129,92728,31298,57261,715
Perak94,89320,79366,62756,605
Pahang72,13512,45261,99436,020
Negeri Sembilan97,64114,53354,48464,250
Melaka58,39711,02637,26938,151
Terengganu53,87611,38047,32820,345
Kelantan112,85020,101100,29826,786
Perlis5,1169319,7083,235
Labuan11,1931,1584,4646,140
Sabah182,55031,796131,71360,738
Sarawak125,35217,378132,74748,809
Total2,012,482435,7271,363,1791,224,483

New Cases by Age Demographic

(28 Jan)
State0-1112-1718-5960 >
Selangor66866
Kuala Lumpur30417
Putrajaya02200
Johor01124
Pulau Pinang0080
Kedah0030
Perak2093
Pahang0022
Negeri Sembilan0032
Melaka1032
Terengganu0120
Kelantan0001
Perlis0010
Labuan0010
Sabah0010
Sarawak00143
Total121020630

Total Cases by Age Demographic

(28 Jan)
State0-1112-1718-5960 >
Selangor174,99485,2991,136,469105,612
Kuala Lumpur42,22322,067357,78438,903
Putrajaya5,3712,09223,7981,105
Johor50,63022,242282,16837,167
Pulau Pinang32,20316,076223,82034,685
Kedah48,60623,915207,44232,213
Perak28,00914,810158,35233,620
Pahang31,07613,044119,96917,049
Negeri Sembilan28,84616,484160,61419,836
Melaka17,9689,241102,92714,204
Terengganu22,8779,49484,74914,610
Kelantan43,69624,832158,21932,230
Perlis2,65097412,7192,623
Labuan3,9471,56515,9261,428
Sabah57,44631,949279,27336,713
Sarawak42,65122,950209,75644,629
Total633,193317,0343,533,985466,627

New Cases by Category

(28 Jan)
IM: Import
RE: Recovered
AC: Active
CL: Cluster
StateIMREACCL
Selangor0814690
Kuala Lumpur0686510
Putrajaya262640
Johor0202,0110
Pulau Pinang08220
Kedah019-4960
Perak0123610
Pahang015050
Negeri Sembilan0151000
Melaka0351,5710
Terengganu051940
Kelantan01220
Perlis00330
Labuan01220
Sabah0233,6180
Sarawak0141490
Total23099,4960

Total Cases by Category

(28 Jan)
IM: Import
RE: Recovered
AC: Active
CL: Cluster
StateIMREACCL
Selangor9,5651,536,61018,008,422107,771
Kuala Lumpur9,264464,4465,586,81044,591
Putrajaya43432,103408,0821,179
Johor2,997391,4925,479,43272,044
Pulau Pinang885305,3682,723,46733,757
Kedah3,111316,2852,950,12723,114
Perak2,445236,4352,365,78436,101
Pahang1,544181,0662,273,13728,049
Negeri Sembilan1,376229,2722,498,80035,061
Melaka1,831142,0702,049,53728,982
Terengganu1,274131,8361,361,06512,141
Kelantan2,433258,5892,526,66427,586
Perlis19618,759217,6931,151
Labuan17722,775226,1973,830
Sabah439399,9796,353,87535,215
Sarawak638322,3503,671,72339,255
Total38,6094,989,43558,700,815529,827

Bed Usage for ICU and Non-ICU in Hospitals and Quarantine Centers (PKRC)

(28 Jan)
Note: Percentage based on beds dedicated for COVID-19
ICU: ICU
NC: Non Critical
QR: Quarantine (PKRC)
StateICUNCQR
Selangor28.6%22.1%-
Kuala Lumpur50%21.6%-
Putrajaya33.3%8.4%-
Johor4.2%5.4%-
Pulau Pinang16.7%4.4%-
Kedah0%4.8%-
Perak9.1%5.7%-
Pahang0%1.4%-
Negeri Sembilan0%5.6%-
Melaka0%5.4%-
Terengganu0%0.2%-
Kelantan0%1.5%-
Perlis0%7.7%-
Labuan0%0%-
Sabah3.1%15.2%-
Sarawak0%2.8%-
Total4.7%8.1%0%

New Deaths by Category

(28 Jan)
NW: New Deaths
BID: Brought in Dead
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateNWBIDUNPVFVBO
Selangor110001
Kuala Lumpur100001
Putrajaya000000
Johor000000
Pulau Pinang000000
Kedah000000
Perak000000
Pahang000000
Negeri Sembilan000000
Melaka000000
Terengganu000000
Kelantan000000
Perlis000000
Labuan000000
Sabah000000
Sarawak000000
Total210002

Total Deaths by Category

(28 Jan)
NW: New Deaths
BID: Brought in Dead
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateNWBIDUNPVFVBO
Selangor10,9772,3867,0562,4541,184283
Kuala Lumpur2,8657331,82862836049
Putrajaya32317762
Johor4,7097132,673869958209
Pulau Pinang2,0644661,15732250580
Kedah2,7375191,641412559125
Perak2,1223961,010228695189
Pahang1,03015359812025260
Negeri Sembilan1,5362061,00825621953
Melaka1,20219668222922368
Terengganu8991314869628928
Kelantan1,42433288216635917
Perlis198249726705
Labuan158431431230
Sabah3,2001,2152,28335850059
Sarawak1,78735489112371261
Total36,9407,87022,4526,3066,8941,288

Site Navigation