Covid19.Place Live Update!

CountryShare
Updated: 4h
Malaysia
We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing, you agree to our policies. Languages are pretranslated by 'DeepL AI Technology'
Check River Water Level Live Alert
Follow us on Twitter @Covid19Place or Facebok Covid19Place

Latest Statistics

Sep 24, 2022
Reports for the previous day
New Cases
1,924
▼-7.05% cases
vs. 23 Sep (2,070)
57.9 cases
/ 1mil1
5.8 cases
/ 100k
▲ 5 Mar 2022
33,406 cases

1,924
Local Cases 100%

0
Import Cases 0%
Total Cases
4,830,214
+0.04% cases
vs. 23 Sep
145,426.2 cases
/ 1mil
14,542.6 cases
/ 100k

4,792,030
Local Cases 99.21%

38,184
Import Cases 0.79%
New Deaths*
3
=0% deaths
vs. 23 Sep (3)
0.1 cases
/ 1mil
0 cases
/ 100k
▲ 11 Sep 2021
592 deaths

1
Brought in Dead 33.33%

Total Deaths
36,348
+0.01% deaths
vs. 23 Sep
1,094.4 cases
/ 1mil
109.4 cases
/ 100k
0.75%
/ total cases

7,731
Brought in Dead 21.27%
New Recovered
2,360
+17.47% recovered
vs. 23 Sep (2,009)
71.1 cases
/ 1mil
7.1 cases
/ 100k

Total Recovered
4,768,588
+0.05% recovered
vs. 23 Sep
143,570.8 cases
/ 1mil
14,357.1 cases
/ 100k
98.72%
/ total cases
Active Cases
25,278
▼-1.71% active
vs. 23 Sep (25,717)
761.1 cases
/ 1mil
76.1 cases
/ 100k
24,136 -
95.48%
Home Quarantine
2 -
0.01%
Quarantine Centre
1,089 -
4.31%
Hospitalised
51 -
0.2%
Total ICU
Vaccination
(Latest date)
28,100,697 -
84.6%
Partly Vaccinated /
27,506,906 -
82.8%
Fully Vaccinated /
16,233,512 -
48.9%
Booster Dose /

72,122,596
Doses Administered
1 Population: 33.2mil
1 Per million, thousands may vary due to total population.
* Reported deaths may include unreported deaths due to post-mortem or clinical evaluation and may not reflect actual date of death (DOD).
* If new deaths is 0, does not necessarily there are no deaths. Some countries report deaths later.
Source: Ministry of Health

Timeline Chart

New Cases
Source: Our World in Data (OWID)

Region Statistics

New Cases

Sep 24, 2022
29.3%
Selangor (563 cases)▼-4.9%
23 Sep: 592 cases
24.2%
Kuala Lumpur (466 cases)+18.9%
23 Sep: 392 cases
8.1%
Perak (155 cases)▼-31.4%
23 Sep: 226 cases
8%
Sabah (153 cases)▼-10.5%
23 Sep: 171 cases
5.1%
Pulau Pinang (98 cases)▼-9.3%
23 Sep: 108 cases
4.5%
Melaka (87 cases)▼-13.9%
23 Sep: 101 cases
4.2%
Negeri Sembilan (80 cases)▼-31.6%
23 Sep: 117 cases
4%
Sarawak (76 cases)▼-25.5%
23 Sep: 102 cases
3.2%
Kedah (62 cases)+12.7%
23 Sep: 55 cases
2.5%
Pahang (49 cases)+4.3%
23 Sep: 47 cases
2.4%
Johor (46 cases)=0%
23 Sep: 46 cases
1.8%
Kelantan (35 cases)▼-32.7%
23 Sep: 52 cases
1.2%
Terengganu (23 cases)+27.8%
23 Sep: 18 cases
1.1%
Putrajaya (22 cases)▼-31.3%
23 Sep: 32 cases
0.3%
Perlis (5 cases)▼-16.7%
23 Sep: 6 cases
0.2%
Labuan (4 cases)▼-20%
23 Sep: 5 cases

Overview Charts

New Cases by Vaccination Status (30 Days)

30 Days New Cases: 61,820
(26 Aug - 24 Sep)
Source: KKM GitHub

New Cases by Age Demographic (30 Days)

30 Days New Cases: 61,820
(26 Aug - 24 Sep)
Source: KKM GitHub

30 Days New Cases by Vaccination Status per million

30 Days New Cases: 61,820
(26 Aug - 24 Sep)
Source: KKM GitHub

30 Days New Deaths by Vaccination Status per million

30 Days New Deaths: 141
New Deaths based on date of death
(26 Aug - 24 Sep)
Source: KKM GitHub

Total Vaccination by Age Demographic

Of population who received the 1st dose
(24 Sep)
Partly Vaccinated
Fully Vaccinated
Booster
? : No Data
Source: KKM GitHub

Region Overview

New Cases by Vaccination Status

(24 Sep)
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateUNPVFVBO
Selangor29087447
Kuala Lumpur28158379
Putrajaya10714
Johor50932
Pulau Pinang911672
Kedah602135
Perak1605287
Pahang1201819
Negeri Sembilan702350
Melaka1301955
Terengganu41810
Kelantan601712
Perlis1040
Labuan0004
Sabah1305882
Sarawak1101055
Total16134071,353

Total Cases by Vaccination Status

(24 Sep)
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateUNPVFVBO
Selangor598,524152,959321,789400,498
Kuala Lumpur160,57640,71381,152153,158
Putrajaya7,7761,3178,4769,726
Johor182,04139,379102,47669,626
Pulau Pinang110,22231,06884,31871,282
Kedah128,86928,25595,73256,588
Perak93,64720,70963,22949,317
Pahang71,51412,42860,47232,949
Negeri Sembilan97,06414,50252,58857,465
Melaka57,64810,99435,19431,179
Terengganu53,34911,35246,08918,721
Kelantan111,85920,05297,29324,243
Perlis5,0209239,4683,015
Labuan11,1011,1484,2935,712
Sabah180,61231,691127,83753,855
Sarawak124,00817,314131,36242,478
Total1,993,830434,8041,321,7681,079,812

New Cases by Age Demographic

(24 Sep)
State0-1112-1718-5960 >
Selangor142247849
Kuala Lumpur231338743
Putrajaya40180
Johor212716
Pulau Pinang725930
Kedah734210
Perak10911026
Pahang64354
Negeri Sembilan165518
Melaka855915
Terengganu61115
Kelantan41209
Perlis1013
Labuan0040
Sabah121111614
Sarawak944122
Total129811,459254

Total Cases by Age Demographic

(24 Sep)
State0-1112-1718-5960 >
Selangor171,63382,3471,074,27899,831
Kuala Lumpur40,80120,695330,95636,162
Putrajaya5,0701,86119,355976
Johor50,35122,122279,40335,641
Pulau Pinang31,72615,839216,29932,356
Kedah48,10523,455200,95030,584
Perak27,23814,019150,47231,046
Pahang30,73512,854116,18016,131
Negeri Sembilan28,33815,901153,30818,944
Melaka17,4848,54695,64812,834
Terengganu22,6009,38082,39913,933
Kelantan43,26024,375153,90130,853
Perlis2,60092912,4192,454
Labuan3,8891,53215,4021,342
Sabah56,36231,235270,09634,889
Sarawak42,02522,586204,01542,236
Total622,217307,6763,375,081440,212

New Cases by Category

(24 Sep)
IM: Import
RE: Recovered
AC: Active
CL: Cluster
StateIMREACCL
Selangor07185,2720
Kuala Lumpur04524,23410
Putrajaya0463740
Johor0632,4270
Pulau Pinang0685360
Kedah091900
Perak02321,9780
Pahang0658210
Negeri Sembilan01088070
Melaka0521,8540
Terengganu0304180
Kelantan0834900
Perlis010880
Labuan06320
Sabah02264,9840
Sarawak01108730
Total02,36025,27810

Total Cases by Category

(24 Sep)
IM: Import
RE: Recovered
AC: Active
CL: Cluster
StateIMREACCL
Selangor9,5631,457,65217,408,286107,320
Kuala Lumpur9,235428,5325,255,05444,173
Putrajaya42826,891346,3211,179
Johor2,945386,4695,198,77471,991
Pulau Pinang885294,3252,657,43133,262
Kedah3,082306,6752,949,46022,795
Perak2,393222,8922,228,92235,644
Pahang1,512175,5362,175,74928,049
Negeri Sembilan1,339219,3032,422,30234,641
Melaka1,717131,9771,793,19428,674
Terengganu1,262128,2121,314,45312,141
Kelantan2,422251,5352,478,86827,520
Perlis19318,146210,6511,123
Labuan17022,065219,4543,830
Sabah425385,8535,770,02235,215
Sarawak613312,5253,597,46939,255
Total38,1844,768,58856,026,410526,812

Bed Usage for ICU and Non-ICU in Hospitals and Quarantine Centers (PKRC)

(24 Sep)
Note: Percentage based on beds dedicated for COVID-19
ICU: ICU
NC: Non Critical
QR: Quarantine (PKRC)
StateICUNCQR
Selangor36%14.8%0.4%
Kuala Lumpur0%31.1%-
Putrajaya20%18.1%-
Johor18.2%22.9%-
Pulau Pinang54.5%41.1%-
Kedah28.6%25.9%-
Perak0%22.7%-
Pahang22.2%22.6%-
Negeri Sembilan25%21.8%-
Melaka28.6%25.6%-
Terengganu50%7.1%-
Kelantan3.2%8.1%-
Perlis0%21.2%-
Labuan0%0%-
Sabah7.2%24.8%0%
Sarawak5.8%14.5%-
Total13.9%18.8%0.4%

New Deaths by Category

(24 Sep)
NW: New Deaths
BID: Brought in Dead
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateNWBIDUNPVFVBO
Selangor212000
Kuala Lumpur000000
Putrajaya000000
Johor000000
Pulau Pinang000000
Kedah101000
Perak000000
Pahang000000
Negeri Sembilan000000
Melaka000000
Terengganu000000
Kelantan000000
Perlis000000
Labuan000000
Sabah000000
Sarawak000000
Total313000

Total Deaths by Category

(24 Sep)
NW: New Deaths
BID: Brought in Dead
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateNWBIDUNPVFVBO
Selangor10,8462,3627,0222,4521,155217
Kuala Lumpur2,8337231,82162835430
Putrajaya30317751
Johor4,6266992,649869935173
Pulau Pinang2,0294531,14732149962
Kedah2,6794941,626412528113
Perak2,032377980228665159
Pahang1,00615259112024649
Negeri Sembilan1,5091981,00325621139
Melaka1,18418767922922056
Terengganu8811264799628125
Kelantan1,42233188216635816
Perlis192249726663
Labuan157431431220
Sabah3,1581,2102,27035748546
Sarawak1,76434988512270750
Total36,3487,73122,2916,3016,7171,039

Site Navigation