Covid19.Place Live Update!

CountryShareWorld
Updated: 44m
Malaysia
We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing, you agree to our policies. Languages are pretranslated by 'DeepL AI Technology'
Check River Water Level Live Alert
Follow us on Twitter @Covid19Place or Facebok Covid19Place
Update in progress

Timeline Chart

New Cases
Source: Our World in Data (OWID)

Region Statistics

New Cases

Dec 9, 2022
? %
Johor ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 30 cases
? %
Kedah ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 104 cases
? %
Kelantan ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 51 cases
? %
Kuala Lumpur ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 154 cases
? %
Labuan ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 19 cases
? %
Melaka ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 96 cases
? %
Negeri Sembilan ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 83 cases
? %
Pahang ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 44 cases
? %
Perak ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 77 cases
? %
Perlis ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 10 cases
? %
Pulau Pinang ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 130 cases
? %
Putrajaya ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 75 cases
? %
Sabah ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 82 cases
? %
Sarawak ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 145 cases
? %
Selangor ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 474 cases
? %
Terengganu ( ? cases)?
8 Dec: 42 cases

Overview Charts

New Cases by Vaccination Status (30 Days)

30 Days New Cases: 73,102
(9 Nov - 8 Dec)
Source: KKM GitHub

New Cases by Age Demographic (30 Days)

30 Days New Cases: 73,102
(9 Nov - 8 Dec)
Source: KKM GitHub

30 Days New Cases by Vaccination Status per million

30 Days New Cases: 73,102
(9 Nov - 8 Dec)
Source: KKM GitHub

30 Days New Deaths by Vaccination Status per million

30 Days New Deaths: 204
New Deaths based on date of death
(9 Nov - 8 Dec)
Source: KKM GitHub

Total Vaccination by Age Demographic

Of population who received the 1st dose
(8 Dec)
Partly Vaccinated
Fully Vaccinated
Booster
? : No Data
Source: KKM GitHub

Region Overview

New Cases by Vaccination Status

(8 Dec)
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateUNPVFVBO
Selangor40173360
Kuala Lumpur18222112
Putrajaya511950
Johor30225
Pulau Pinang1012396
Kedah1003559
Perak1612832
Pahang301427
Negeri Sembilan713243
Melaka1301568
Terengganu511422
Kelantan802320
Perlis3052
Labuan4069
Sabah1312246
Sarawak20022103
Total17893551,074

Total Cases by Vaccination Status

(8 Dec)
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateUNPVFVBO
Selangor602,848153,161332,075449,803
Kuala Lumpur162,44240,81585,065176,172
Putrajaya7,9461,3329,42812,918
Johor182,52539,389103,11972,258
Pulau Pinang111,03131,09585,69877,796
Kedah129,70828,29998,07960,807
Perak94,70220,78566,21655,872
Pahang72,01912,45161,74835,584
Negeri Sembilan97,54214,53254,26663,436
Melaka58,23511,02136,99036,677
Terengganu53,78611,37447,13920,095
Kelantan112,70920,09699,98926,468
Perlis5,0979289,6593,184
Labuan11,1751,1554,4346,068
Sabah182,33831,785131,41260,235
Sarawak124,93617,364132,40647,138
Total2,009,039435,5821,357,7231,204,511

New Cases by Age Demographic

(8 Dec)
State0-1112-1718-5960 >
Selangor322038240
Kuala Lumpur7312519
Putrajaya55623
Johor201810
Pulau Pinang449527
Kedah247721
Perak474026
Pahang12338
Negeri Sembilan3214811
Melaka447315
Terengganu22335
Kelantan212919
Perlis2332
Labuan20152
Sabah735616
Sarawak1179532
Total90861,184256

Total Cases by Age Demographic

(8 Dec)
State0-1112-1718-5960 >
Selangor174,46285,0291,128,129104,585
Kuala Lumpur42,05721,987355,01038,455
Putrajaya5,3262,05823,1261,081
Johor50,56022,217281,61836,891
Pulau Pinang32,13516,047222,40834,360
Kedah48,51023,891206,30131,841
Perak27,91914,750157,62833,151
Pahang31,02113,024119,40616,888
Negeri Sembilan28,79016,418159,77019,670
Melaka17,8869,190101,45413,890
Terengganu22,8259,48284,39714,491
Kelantan43,63824,806157,73832,022
Perlis2,64397112,6542,576
Labuan3,9361,56215,8341,411
Sabah57,35931,915278,59636,484
Sarawak42,49722,877208,30043,870
Total631,564316,2243,512,369461,666

New Cases by Category

(8 Dec)
IM: Import
RE: Recovered
AC: Active
CL: Cluster
StateIMREACCL
Selangor05864,3260
Kuala Lumpur02521,5040
Putrajaya0755500
Johor0412,1910
Pulau Pinang01535758
Kedah02291952
Perak0867980
Pahang01078800
Negeri Sembilan08945321
Melaka002,8240
Terengganu0694280
Kelantan01194370
Perlis09822
Labuan0161270
Sabah01415,1390
Sarawak11739640
Total12,14521,47333

Total Cases by Category

(8 Dec)
IM: Import
RE: Recovered
AC: Active
CL: Cluster
StateIMREACCL
Selangor9,5641,522,63117,926,395107,771
Kuala Lumpur9,252460,1445,539,85344,571
Putrajaya43131,044390,5721,179
Johor2,973390,4175,373,59972,044
Pulau Pinang885302,9942,711,83833,591
Kedah3,098313,9802,964,99123,114
Perak2,427234,6812,340,02736,055
Pahang1,531179,8982,241,99828,049
Negeri Sembilan1,366227,7982,487,89435,004
Melaka1,797138,9021,953,37028,982
Terengganu1,271131,0711,347,93312,141
Kelantan2,430257,4012,520,53827,586
Perlis19518,592215,4441,151
Labuan17722,548224,1183,830
Sabah439397,4356,154,67035,215
Sarawak630319,1043,649,89339,255
Total38,4664,948,64058,043,133529,538

Bed Usage for ICU and Non-ICU in Hospitals and Quarantine Centers (PKRC)

(8 Dec)
Note: Percentage based on beds dedicated for COVID-19
ICU: ICU
NC: Non Critical
QR: Quarantine (PKRC)
StateICUNCQR
Selangor32%47.2%-
Kuala Lumpur25%41.3%-
Putrajaya0%26.5%-
Johor25%21.4%-
Pulau Pinang68.8%37.3%-
Kedah46.9%42.3%-
Perak31.8%29.2%-
Pahang27.8%19.5%-
Negeri Sembilan100%44.1%-
Melaka14.3%25.6%-
Terengganu14.3%9%-
Kelantan3.8%16.9%-
Perlis0%26.9%-
Labuan28.6%39.1%-
Sabah13.4%22.9%-
Sarawak8.6%19.8%-
Total22%26.9%0%

New Deaths by Category

(8 Dec)
NW: New Deaths
BID: Brought in Dead
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateNWBIDUNPVFVBO
Selangor110001
Kuala Lumpur000000
Putrajaya000000
Johor000000
Pulau Pinang000000
Kedah000000
Perak202000
Pahang000000
Negeri Sembilan000000
Melaka000000
Terengganu100010
Kelantan000000
Perlis000000
Labuan000000
Sabah000000
Sarawak000000
Total412011

Total Deaths by Category

(8 Dec)
NW: New Deaths
BID: Brought in Dead
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateNWBIDUNPVFVBO
Selangor10,9302,3777,0392,4541,178259
Kuala Lumpur2,8467301,82462835638
Putrajaya30317751
Johor4,6837062,664869956194
Pulau Pinang2,0514631,15332250274
Kedah2,7185121,634412548124
Perak2,0963911,003228689176
Pahang1,02415259612025157
Negeri Sembilan1,5252051,00625621746
Melaka1,19719568122922364
Terengganu8951294859628628
Kelantan1,42433288216635917
Perlis194249726665
Labuan157431431220
Sabah3,1961,2152,28235849957
Sarawak1,77635088712371056
Total36,7427,82722,3936,3066,8471,196

Site Navigation