Covid19.Place Live Update!

CountryShare
Updated: 7h
Malaysia
We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing, you agree to our policies. Languages are pretranslated by 'DeepL AI Technology'
Check River Water Level Live Alert
Follow us on Twitter @Covid19Place or Facebok Covid19Place

Latest Statistics

Aug 19, 2022
Reports for the previous day
New Cases
3,490
▼-14.27% cases
vs. 18 Aug (4,071)
105.1 cases
/ 1mil1
10.5 cases
/ 100k
▲ 5 Mar 2022
33,406 cases

3,487
Local Cases 99.91%

3
Import Cases 0.09%
Total Cases
4,752,490
+0.07% cases
vs. 18 Aug
143,086.1 cases
/ 1mil
14,308.6 cases
/ 100k

4,714,470
Local Cases 99.2%

38,020
Import Cases 0.8%
New Deaths*
6
▼-14.29% deaths
vs. 18 Aug (7)
0.2 cases
/ 1mil
0 cases
/ 100k
▲ 11 Sep 2021
592 deaths

0
Brought in Dead 0%

Total Deaths
36,130
+0.02% deaths
vs. 18 Aug
1,087.8 cases
/ 1mil
108.8 cases
/ 100k
0.76%
/ total cases

7,677
Brought in Dead 21.25%
New Recovered
3,193
▼-2.92% recovered
vs. 18 Aug (3,289)
96.1 cases
/ 1mil
9.6 cases
/ 100k

Total Recovered
4,673,593
+0.07% recovered
vs. 18 Aug
140,710.7 cases
/ 1mil
14,071.1 cases
/ 100k
98.34%
/ total cases
Active Cases
42,767
+0.69% active
vs. 18 Aug (42,476)
1,287.6 cases
/ 1mil
128.8 cases
/ 100k
41,212 -
96.36%
Home Quarantine
26 -
0.06%
Quarantine Centre
1,454 -
3.4%
Hospitalised
75 -
0.18%
Total ICU
Vaccination
(Latest date)
28,086,354 -
84.6%
Partly Vaccinated /
27,483,370 -
82.7%
Fully Vaccinated /
16,207,667 -
48.8%
Booster Dose /

71,997,374
Doses Administered
1 Population: 33.2mil
1 Per million, thousands may vary due to total population.
* Reported deaths may include unreported deaths due to post-mortem or clinical evaluation and may not reflect actual date of death (DOD).
* If new deaths is 0, does not necessarily there are no deaths. Some countries report deaths later.
Source: Ministry of Health

Timeline Chart

New Cases
Source: Our World in Data (OWID)

Region Statistics

New Cases

Aug 19, 2022
26.2%
Kuala Lumpur (915 cases)+25.7%
18 Aug: 728 cases
22.8%
Selangor (796 cases)▼-45.3%
18 Aug: 1,456 cases
8.7%
Perak (303 cases)+10.2%
18 Aug: 275 cases
7.8%
Sabah (272 cases)▼-3.2%
18 Aug: 281 cases
6.9%
Negeri Sembilan (241 cases)▼-24.7%
18 Aug: 320 cases
4.1%
Pulau Pinang (142 cases)▼-0.7%
18 Aug: 143 cases
4%
Melaka (141 cases)▼-7.2%
18 Aug: 152 cases
3.8%
Sarawak (133 cases)▼-26.9%
18 Aug: 182 cases
3.7%
Putrajaya (130 cases)+75.7%
18 Aug: 74 cases
3.3%
Johor (116 cases)▼-0.9%
18 Aug: 117 cases
2.8%
Kedah (97 cases)+6.6%
18 Aug: 91 cases
2.4%
Kelantan (83 cases)+7.8%
18 Aug: 77 cases
2.2%
Pahang (76 cases)▼-24%
18 Aug: 100 cases
1.1%
Terengganu (37 cases)▼-37.3%
18 Aug: 59 cases
0.1%
Labuan (5 cases)▼-50%
18 Aug: 10 cases
0.1%
Perlis (3 cases)▼-50%
18 Aug: 6 cases

Overview Charts

New Cases by Vaccination Status (30 Days)

30 Days New Cases: 116,842
(21 Jul - 19 Aug)
Source: KKM GitHub

New Cases by Age Demographic (30 Days)

30 Days New Cases: 116,842
(21 Jul - 19 Aug)
Source: KKM GitHub

30 Days New Cases by Vaccination Status per million

30 Days New Cases: 116,842
(21 Jul - 19 Aug)
Source: KKM GitHub

30 Days New Deaths by Vaccination Status per million

30 Days New Deaths: 219
New Deaths based on date of death
(21 Jul - 19 Aug)
Source: KKM GitHub

Total Vaccination by Age Demographic

Of population who received the 1st dose
(19 Aug)
Partly Vaccinated
Fully Vaccinated
Booster
? : No Data
Source: KKM GitHub

Region Overview

New Cases by Vaccination Status

(19 Aug)
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateUNPVFVBO
Selangor873157549
Kuala Lumpur675170673
Putrajaya1122988
Johor2312072
Pulau Pinang14119108
Kedah1312657
Perak37175190
Pahang722245
Negeri Sembilan30149161
Melaka10122108
Terengganu60922
Kelantan1313336
Perlis0021
Labuan1103
Sabah27484157
Sarawak2302981
Total369247462,351

Total Cases by Vaccination Status

(19 Aug)
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateUNPVFVBO
Selangor596,676152,879318,126383,748
Kuala Lumpur159,64740,65078,982141,121
Putrajaya7,7021,3078,1648,707
Johor181,62239,363102,01667,899
Pulau Pinang109,88531,05583,84468,969
Kedah128,52828,23494,95554,945
Perak92,97320,65961,44145,219
Pahang71,21812,41359,90431,846
Negeri Sembilan96,76314,49151,85654,553
Melaka57,34310,98034,61628,984
Terengganu53,11711,34545,65618,102
Kelantan111,48220,04196,27023,275
Perlis4,9789229,3272,872
Labuan11,0771,1454,2465,610
Sabah179,72531,637125,75349,945
Sarawak123,47917,296130,82540,082
Total1,986,215434,4171,305,9811,025,877

New Cases by Age Demographic

(19 Aug)
State0-1112-1718-5960 >
Selangor874859764
Kuala Lumpur796871058
Putrajaya206995
Johor1856725
Pulau Pinang1638932
Kedah1066912
Perak241921545
Pahang894613
Negeri Sembilan371517118
Melaka7710225
Terengganu42274
Kelantan935714
Perlis0021
Labuan0041
Sabah261720227
Sarawak1788424
Total3622162,541368

Total Cases by Age Demographic

(19 Aug)
State0-1112-1718-5960 >
Selangor170,07881,4201,056,27497,979
Kuala Lumpur39,97520,072318,31335,061
Putrajaya4,9401,80218,177928
Johor50,11522,049277,79834,936
Pulau Pinang31,48215,784214,34231,478
Kedah47,88323,378198,92930,125
Perak26,66013,667145,83130,008
Pahang30,54012,777114,77115,838
Negeri Sembilan28,01115,713150,28218,530
Melaka17,2598,42193,45612,287
Terengganu22,4699,33081,52813,696
Kelantan43,04524,235152,36530,372
Perlis2,57791112,2282,359
Labuan3,8631,52115,2851,320
Sabah55,76230,763265,10434,038
Sarawak41,67022,432201,85641,430
Total616,329304,2753,316,539430,385

New Cases by Category

(19 Aug)
IM: Import
RE: Recovered
AC: Active
CL: Cluster
StateIMREACCL
Selangor060212,05912
Kuala Lumpur07748,5676
Putrajaya0839860
Johor0182,7910
Pulau Pinang01838530
Kedah11574160
Perak02902,63515
Pahang0581,1280
Negeri Sembilan02392,2021
Melaka01562,2610
Terengganu0575980
Kelantan0737290
Perlis081070
Labuan0101180
Sabah03736,2530
Sarawak21121,0640
Total33,19342,76734

Total Cases by Category

(19 Aug)
IM: Import
RE: Recovered
AC: Active
CL: Cluster
StateIMREACCL
Selangor9,5631,428,58316,977,214107,277
Kuala Lumpur9,227409,0065,040,80544,115
Putrajaya42824,864325,4881,179
Johor2,899383,5225,083,05171,991
Pulau Pinang884290,8842,632,02433,262
Kedah3,073303,5672,909,86522,773
Perak2,363215,6592,147,76735,557
Pahang1,505173,2552,136,00828,049
Negeri Sembilan1,329213,9642,368,20434,615
Melaka1,697128,4891,714,49528,674
Terengganu1,261126,7451,293,48512,141
Kelantan2,420248,9182,446,39927,520
Perlis19217,803207,1801,107
Labuan16621,805218,1653,830
Sabah420377,6635,557,14835,215
Sarawak593308,8663,556,05939,255
Total38,0204,673,59354,613,357526,560

Bed Usage for ICU and Non-ICU in Hospitals and Quarantine Centers (PKRC)

(19 Aug)
Note: Percentage based on beds dedicated for COVID-19
ICU: ICU
NC: Non Critical
QR: Quarantine (PKRC)
StateICUNCQR
Selangor44%23.7%3.1%
Kuala Lumpur50%46.2%-
Putrajaya20%32.5%-
Johor50%35.1%-
Pulau Pinang36.4%35%-
Kedah14.3%25.5%-
Perak22.7%26.2%-
Pahang11.1%27.7%-
Negeri Sembilan100%36.3%-
Melaka27.8%20.2%-
Terengganu0%10.8%-
Kelantan9.7%16%-
Perlis0%21.2%-
Labuan0%2.8%-
Sabah15.5%26.1%100%
Sarawak10.1%13%-
Total20.1%23.9%5%

New Deaths by Category

(19 Aug)
NW: New Deaths
BID: Brought in Dead
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateNWBIDUNPVFVBO
Selangor200002
Kuala Lumpur000000
Putrajaya000000
Johor100001
Pulau Pinang000000
Kedah000000
Perak000000
Pahang100010
Negeri Sembilan000000
Melaka200011
Terengganu000000
Kelantan000000
Perlis000000
Labuan000000
Sabah000000
Sarawak000000
Total600024

Total Deaths by Category

(19 Aug)
NW: New Deaths
BID: Brought in Dead
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateNWBIDUNPVFVBO
Selangor10,7872,3336,9752,4511,142219
Kuala Lumpur2,8277441,80862634548
Putrajaya30216671
Johor4,5876192,614880920173
Pulau Pinang2,0164401,15231349061
Kedah2,6794861,62742254783
Perak1,998316982227657132
Pahang99813558212025838
Negeri Sembilan1,49719499525620640
Melaka1,17318966422921862
Terengganu8771114849928212
Kelantan1,4213989091633463
Perlis18999922662
Labuan155441381241
Sabah3,1441,2762,31435145623
Sarawak1,75238185211972160
Total36,1307,67722,2116,2966,665958

Site Navigation