Covid19.Place Live Update!

CountryShareWorld
Updated: 8m
Malaysia
We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing, you agree to our policies. Languages are pretranslated by 'DeepL AI Technology'
Check River Water Level Live Alert
Follow us on Twitter @Covid19Place or Facebok Covid19Place

Latest Statistics

Dec 9, 2022
Reports for the previous day
New Cases
1,597
▼-1.18% cases
vs. 8 Dec (1,616)
48.1 cases
/ 1mil1
4.8 cases
/ 100k
▲ 5 Mar 2022
33,406 cases

1,592
Local Cases 99.69%

5
Import Cases 0.31%
Total Cases
5,008,452
+0.03% cases
vs. 8 Dec
150,792.5 cases
/ 1mil
15,079.3 cases
/ 100k

4,969,981
Local Cases 99.23%

38,471
Import Cases 0.77%
New Deaths*
6
+50% deaths
vs. 8 Dec (4)
0.2 cases
/ 1mil
0 cases
/ 100k
▲ 11 Sep 2021
592 deaths

1
Brought in Dead 16.67%

Total Deaths
36,748
+0.02% deaths
vs. 8 Dec
1,106.4 cases
/ 1mil
110.6 cases
/ 100k
0.73%
/ total cases

7,828
Brought in Dead 21.3%
New Recovered
2,596
+21.03% recovered
vs. 8 Dec (2,145)
78.2 cases
/ 1mil
7.8 cases
/ 100k

Total Recovered
4,951,236
+0.05% recovered
vs. 8 Dec
149,069.9 cases
/ 1mil
14,907 cases
/ 100k
98.86%
/ total cases
Active Cases
20,468
▼-4.68% active
vs. 8 Dec (21,473)
616.2 cases
/ 1mil
61.6 cases
/ 100k
19,145 -
93.54%
Home Quarantine
1,237 -
6.04%
Hospitalised
86 -
0.42%
Total ICU
Vaccination
(Latest date)
28,116,641 -
84.7%
Partly Vaccinated /
27,527,681 -
82.9%
Fully Vaccinated /
16,269,873 -
49%
Booster Dose /

72,298,147
Doses Administered
1 Population: 33.2mil
1 Per million, thousands may vary due to total population.
* Reported deaths may include unreported deaths due to post-mortem or clinical evaluation and may not reflect actual date of death (DOD).
* If new deaths is 0, does not necessarily there are no deaths. Some countries report deaths later.
Source: Ministry of Health

Timeline Chart

New Cases
Source: Our World in Data (OWID)

Region Statistics

New Cases

Dec 9, 2022
29%
Selangor (463 cases)▼-2.3%
8 Dec: 474 cases
9.2%
Kuala Lumpur (147 cases)▼-4.6%
8 Dec: 154 cases
8.6%
Sarawak (137 cases)▼-5.5%
8 Dec: 145 cases
8.3%
Pulau Pinang (133 cases)+2.3%
8 Dec: 130 cases
8.2%
Melaka (131 cases)+36.5%
8 Dec: 96 cases
6%
Perak (96 cases)+24.7%
8 Dec: 77 cases
5.8%
Kedah (92 cases)▼-11.5%
8 Dec: 104 cases
4.8%
Sabah (76 cases)▼-7.3%
8 Dec: 82 cases
4.6%
Negeri Sembilan (73 cases)▼-12.1%
8 Dec: 83 cases
4%
Kelantan (64 cases)+25.5%
8 Dec: 51 cases
3.6%
Putrajaya (58 cases)▼-22.7%
8 Dec: 75 cases
3.5%
Pahang (56 cases)+27.3%
8 Dec: 44 cases
1.5%
Johor (24 cases)▼-20%
8 Dec: 30 cases
1.4%
Terengganu (22 cases)▼-47.6%
8 Dec: 42 cases
1.1%
Labuan (18 cases)▼-5.3%
8 Dec: 19 cases
0.4%
Perlis (7 cases)▼-30%
8 Dec: 10 cases

Overview Charts

New Cases by Vaccination Status (30 Days)

30 Days New Cases: 71,432
(10 Nov - 9 Dec)
Source: KKM GitHub

New Cases by Age Demographic (30 Days)

30 Days New Cases: 71,432
(10 Nov - 9 Dec)
Source: KKM GitHub

30 Days New Cases by Vaccination Status per million

30 Days New Cases: 71,432
(10 Nov - 9 Dec)
Source: KKM GitHub

30 Days New Deaths by Vaccination Status per million

30 Days New Deaths: 206
New Deaths based on date of death
(10 Nov - 9 Dec)
Source: KKM GitHub

Total Vaccination by Age Demographic

Of population who received the 1st dose
(8 Dec)
Partly Vaccinated
Fully Vaccinated
Booster
? : No Data
Source: KKM GitHub

Region Overview

New Cases by Vaccination Status

(9 Dec)
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateUNPVFVBO
Selangor49172341
Kuala Lumpur13016118
Putrajaya701140
Johor90411
Pulau Pinang1102894
Kedah1121960
Perak1214736
Pahang501932
Negeri Sembilan402148
Melaka9019103
Terengganu40108
Kelantan1002727
Perlis0043
Labuan20412
Sabah712939
Sarawak1602596
Total16953551,068

Total Cases by Vaccination Status

(9 Dec)
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateUNPVFVBO
Selangor602,897153,162332,147450,144
Kuala Lumpur162,45540,81585,081176,290
Putrajaya7,9531,3329,43912,958
Johor182,53439,389103,12372,269
Pulau Pinang111,04231,09585,72677,890
Kedah129,71928,30198,09860,867
Perak94,71420,78666,26355,908
Pahang72,02412,45161,76735,616
Negeri Sembilan97,54614,53254,28763,484
Melaka58,24411,02137,00936,780
Terengganu53,79011,37447,14920,103
Kelantan112,71920,096100,01626,495
Perlis5,0979289,6633,187
Labuan11,1771,1554,4386,080
Sabah182,34531,786131,44160,274
Sarawak124,95217,364132,43147,234
Total2,009,208435,5871,358,0781,205,579

New Cases by Age Demographic

(9 Dec)
State0-1112-1718-5960 >
Selangor301637047
Kuala Lumpur9311124
Putrajaya43492
Johor40128
Pulau Pinang3111613
Kedah507215
Perak6284220
Pahang034211
Negeri Sembilan214534
Melaka5311112
Terengganu22162
Kelantan514117
Perlis0070
Labuan11151
Sabah164722
Sarawak579134
Total82881,195232

Total Cases by Age Demographic

(9 Dec)
State0-1112-1718-5960 >
Selangor174,49285,0451,128,499104,632
Kuala Lumpur42,06621,990355,12138,479
Putrajaya5,3302,06123,1751,083
Johor50,56422,217281,63036,899
Pulau Pinang32,13816,048222,52434,373
Kedah48,51523,891206,37331,856
Perak27,92514,778157,67033,171
Pahang31,02113,027119,44816,899
Negeri Sembilan28,79216,432159,82319,674
Melaka17,8919,193101,56513,902
Terengganu22,8279,48484,41314,493
Kelantan43,64324,807157,77932,039
Perlis2,64397112,6612,576
Labuan3,9371,56315,8491,412
Sabah57,36031,921278,64336,506
Sarawak42,50222,884208,39143,904
Total631,646316,3123,513,564461,898

New Cases by Category

(9 Dec)
IM: Import
RE: Recovered
AC: Active
CL: Cluster
StateIMREACCL
Selangor09963,7890
Kuala Lumpur01721,4790
Putrajaya0495590
Johor0362,1780
Pulau Pinang06264633
Kedah01241630
Perak09779729
Pahang01068300
Negeri Sembilan36346310
Melaka1342,9210
Terengganu0623880
Kelantan0684330
Perlis013750
Labuan0221230
Sabah05374,6780
Sarawak11559460
Total52,59620,46872

Total Cases by Category

(9 Dec)
IM: Import
RE: Recovered
AC: Active
CL: Cluster
StateIMREACCL
Selangor9,5641,523,62717,930,184107,771
Kuala Lumpur9,252460,3165,541,33244,571
Putrajaya43131,093391,1311,179
Johor2,973390,4535,375,77772,044
Pulau Pinang885303,0562,712,48433,624
Kedah3,098314,1042,965,15423,114
Perak2,427234,7782,340,82436,084
Pahang1,531180,0042,242,82828,049
Negeri Sembilan1,369227,8612,488,35735,014
Melaka1,798138,9361,956,29128,982
Terengganu1,271131,1331,348,32112,141
Kelantan2,430257,4692,520,97127,586
Perlis19518,605215,5191,151
Labuan17722,570224,2413,830
Sabah439397,9726,159,34835,215
Sarawak631319,2593,650,83939,255
Total38,4714,951,23658,063,601529,610

Bed Usage for ICU and Non-ICU in Hospitals and Quarantine Centers (PKRC)

(9 Dec)
Note: Percentage based on beds dedicated for COVID-19
ICU: ICU
NC: Non Critical
QR: Quarantine (PKRC)
StateICUNCQR
Selangor40%40.7%-
Kuala Lumpur25%40%-
Putrajaya0%20.5%-
Johor20.8%23.3%-
Pulau Pinang68.8%41.7%-
Kedah46.9%36.2%-
Perak36.4%28.8%-
Pahang27.8%19.9%-
Negeri Sembilan75%44.1%-
Melaka14.3%19.6%-
Terengganu0%8.8%-
Kelantan7.7%18.4%-
Perlis0%19.2%-
Labuan28.6%30.4%-
Sabah16.5%21%-
Sarawak10.3%18.2%-
Total23.4%25.2%0%

New Deaths by Category

(9 Dec)
NW: New Deaths
BID: Brought in Dead
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateNWBIDUNPVFVBO
Selangor412002
Kuala Lumpur000000
Putrajaya000000
Johor100001
Pulau Pinang000000
Kedah000000
Perak000000
Pahang000000
Negeri Sembilan000000
Melaka000000
Terengganu000000
Kelantan000000
Perlis100010
Labuan000000
Sabah000000
Sarawak000000
Total612013

Total Deaths by Category

(9 Dec)
NW: New Deaths
BID: Brought in Dead
UN: Unvaccinated
PV: Partly Vaccinated
FV: Fully Vaccinated
BO: Booster
StateNWBIDUNPVFVBO
Selangor10,9342,3787,0412,4541,178261
Kuala Lumpur2,8467301,82462835638
Putrajaya30317751
Johor4,6847062,664869956195
Pulau Pinang2,0514631,15332250274
Kedah2,7185121,634412548124
Perak2,0963911,003228689176
Pahang1,02415259612025157
Negeri Sembilan1,5252051,00625621746
Melaka1,19719568122922364
Terengganu8951294859628628
Kelantan1,42433288216635917
Perlis195249726675
Labuan157431431220
Sabah3,1961,2152,28235849957
Sarawak1,77635088712371056
Total36,7487,82822,3956,3066,8481,199

Site Navigation